Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), Eastbay House, East Bridge, Colchester
Parish:COLCHESTER, COLCHESTER, ESSEX

WWII Pillbox

Full description

Contemporary records state, "2 pillboxes, demolition of brick stores, diversion of roadway. East Bay House, East Bridge. Map ref. 455435" (Mil. Ed.). <1>

It is locally recorded that at the E end of the crenellated wall (SMR 10894) an artillery pillbox was built facing across the river to the E side of the bridge. The wall, or firing post, abutted to the NW near corner of the pillbox which was built across the current position of the road. This necessitated the temporary diversion of the roadway around the front of the pillbox. The gun is recorded as a WWI naval 6-pounder. This is the same calibre of gun which was mounted in the extant artillery pillbox on the Eastern Command Line at Chappel Viaduct (SMR 20001).

This and the other structure at East Bay House, (SMR 10892 and 10894) were built by Taylor Woodrow. In the 1950's East Bay House was a Youth Hostel and it is thought that a remaining part of this pillbox, left in the front garden, was demolished by youth hostellers during this period. <2>

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Colchester (LIST). SEX31436.

<2> local resident, 1997, Letter from local resident concerning pillbox 10893 (CORRESPONDENCE). SEX61748.

• PILLBOX (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

• Conservation Area: Colchester - North Hill, East Hill, St Johns Green