Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), Junction of North Hill/Northgate St. Colchester
Parish:COLCHESTER, COLCHESTER, ESSEX

Pillbox (destroyed), Junction of North Hill/Northgate St. Colchester

Full description

Contemporary records state, "Pillbox. 29 North Hill, at junction of Northgate Street. Map ref. 442438" (Mil. Ed.) and "Pillbox. Pavement at junction of Northgate Street and North Hill". <1>

"Essex at War" written in October 1945, states, "Northgate Street was now blocked by a pill box at its junction with North Hill……."

The pillbox in the process of being demolished by workmen, can be seen in a photograph taken in October 1944. It appears to have been built across the entrance to Northgate St. completely blocking access to this road. A pneumatic drill is being used and the pillbox can be seen to have been a square or rectangular type although much of it had been demolished, exposing the network of re-inforcement rods. <2> <3>

A comparative photograph taken in 1997 shows the background shop fronts to have greatly changed although the location is still recognizable from the first floor windows and the gable ends beyond St. Peter's Street. <4>

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968 (LIST). SEX31436.

<2> Benham, H, 1945, Essex at War, p.25 (DESC TEXT). SEX61794.