Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), The Square, Heybridge
Parish:HEYBRIDGE, MALDON, ESSEX

Pillbox

Full description

Contemporary records state, "Pillbox and Wiring. Land fronting The Maltings, The Square, Heybridge.", "Pillbox partly on road and partly on this property. Dannert and apron wire along river bank. Land in front of The Maltings, The Square, Heybridge. Map ref. 300266". (Mil. Ed.) and "Road block and pillbox. Holloway Road". <1>
The Maltings stood at TL 8536 0812 on land between Heybridge Mill and The Square, and this pillbox clearly stood on the S side of the road in support of the road barrier at Black Bridge. The road is below the level of the bridge and there is no line of sight from The Square along Holloway Road. It is likely, therefore, that the pillbox was constructed where the ground rises, almost on the bridge, or it may have been built double-height to provide the necessary field of fire across the crest of the bridge. <3> <4>
Although trees partly obscure the area, an aerial photograph taken in May 1946 shows no sign of the pillbox and it was probably demolished by that time. <5>

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Maldon and Heybridge (LIST). SEX31436.

<4> former landowner, 1999, personal communication June 1999 (Verbal communication). SEX62490.