Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pickett-Hamilton Fort (destroyed), Rochford Airfield
Parish:ROCHFORD, ROCHFORD, ESSEX

Pickett-Hamilton Fort (destroyed),

Full description

Three Pickett-Hamilton forts were installed at Rochford Airfield during World War Two. Two of them are thought to still survive (SMRs 20745 and 20746). One is thought to have been demolished (SMR 20747). The positions of all three can be determined from a plan of the airfield dated June 1945 and low level aerial photographs taken in August 1947. <1> <2>

One of them was emplaced in the south-west quadrant of the site. Between 1947 and 1960 (the dates of ECC aerial photographs) the concrete runways were built, one of which – the main SW/NE runway – was laid across the position of the Pickett-Hamilton. As this position was virtually in the centre of the runway it must be assumed that the fort was taken up before the concrete was laid.

<1> Air Ministry, 1945, Southend (Rochford) Record Site Plan (Graphic material). SEX63178.

• PICKETT HAMILTON FORT (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)