Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), 105 Rochford Garden Way, Rochford
Parish:ROCHFORD, ROCHFORD, ESSEX

Pillbox (destroyed),

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Pillbox. 150 Garden Way, Rochford” The road name is repeated as “Rochford Garden Way, Rochford” under the Name and Address of occupier. The entire entry has been added, hand-written, after the normal list of type-written entries. <1>

This pillbox can be seen on May 1946 aerial photographs. However, at that time, one year after the end of the war, Rochford Garden Way did not exist and the pillbox can be seen standing just to the E of the gardens of the Ashingdon Road houses. The entry must, therefore, have been made when Rochford Garden Way was built some time after 1946. <2>

The position of the pillbox on the 1946 aerial photograph would have placed it at the end of the back garden of No. 105. However, it seems most likely that it was demolished when the house was built as it is not apparent on 1960 aerial photographs and nothing of it is known at site. <3> <4>

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Rochford (LIST). SEX31436.

<3> Hunting Surveys Limited, 1960, Run 34-152 (AP). SEX63522.