Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), Barling Road, Stonebridge
Parish:BARLING MAGNA, ROCHFORD, ESSEX

Pillbox (destroyed),

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Pill Box. Highway, Nr. Blue House (grass verge). Map ref. 361071” (Mil. Ed.) <1> Blue House (or Blew House), stands on the N side of Barling Road on the outer fringe of the village of Stonebridge. Less than 100 yards to the E is a sharp right-angled bend in the road with a small area of rough, hard-standing on its S outer side. Although nothing survives now, an aerial photograph taken in May 1946 very faintly shows a pillbox standing in the deep shade of trees at this spot. <2> Local recollection confirms that the pillbox did indeed stand here but was demolished many years ago, probably shortly after 1946 as it would, in this position, have no doubt constituted a traffic hazard. <3>

From here, there are wide views across the fields to the E and S and the pillbox was probably sited here to counter attacks from these directions.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Barling (LIST). SEX31436.

<3> local resident, 2003, WWII features, July 2003 (Verbal communication). SEX63595.