Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Coalhouse Wharf and Coastguard Station
Parish:THURROCK, ESSEX

Site of Coalhouse Wharf and Coastguard lookout (and also Radar Station EHER 10296).

Full description

This area is thought to be the location of the 1540 blockhouse, a second blockhouse was built subsequently to the seaward side of the first (see EHER 1757).

By 1735 this was described a ‘inundated and ruined by the sea’. The 1777 Chapman and André map shows a drainage cut and two possible structures, both very small, labelled Coal Wharf. The 1838 Tithe Map shows further detail, comprising two conjoined rectangular enclosures, the boundaries of which are formed by drainage ditches. Within this were four small rectangular buildings and a fenced or walled yard area. Again the area is labelled Coal Wharf. By 1875 the 1st edition OS map shows the same enclosures, however the westernmost of the buildings has been extended to form a long rectangular structure labelled Coastguards Lookout. The enclosures are shown on the 1897 map, but no buildings. The aerial photograph of the area taken in 2000 shows that much of this site has eroded away, although some lines of possible timbers are visible within the inter-tidal area.

In the Second World War a radar tower was built on the sea-edge, this tower still stands see EHER 10296.<1>

<1> Medlycott, Maria, 2005, RSPB Desk-top survey (DESC TEXT). SEX65006.

<2> Smith, Joanna, 2007, East Tilbury, Essex - Historic Area Appraisal, mentioned in appraisal (DESC TEXT). SEX70042.

• COASTGUARD STATION (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WHARF (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)