Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), Eve’s Corner, A414, Danbury
Parish:DANBURY, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Pillbox (destroyed)

Full description

Contemporary records state, “Concrete Pillbox. Land OS.293. Eves Corner, Danbury” <1>. Field OS No. 293 is the small tract of land on the SE quadrant of Eves Corner.

The pillbox is locally recalled as having stood by the roadside in this position, immediately to the W of a row of cottages, which still exist. It was disguised with a tiled roof and brick facings to resemble a kiosk. A map of the area with a sketch of the pillbox, and other defences around Eves Corner, is in the SMR. <2>. A second source records that the pillbox was disguised as a public convenience.

An aerial photograph taken in May 1946 shows that the pillbox still stood at that date although its form cannot be determined. The area is now a grassy lawn beside the cottages.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Danbury (LIST). SEX31436.

<2> Came, P, 1994, Sketch (Graphic material). SEX65428.