Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Anti-Tank Cubes, sewage works, Shotgate
Parish:BASILDON, BASILDON, ESSEX

Anti-Tank Cubes

Full description

Where the anti-tank ditch of the GHQ Line “crossed” the River Crouch, anti-tank cubes bridged the space between the end of the ditch on each side and the river edge. An aerial photograph taken in May 1946 shows two cubes fulfilling this function on the S bank. These two cubes still survive. <1>

In 2005, they stand totally hidden by thick bushes, immediately alongside the NE corner of a sewage works. They are very large for such cubes, measuring 5’ x 5’ x 5’ high. They stand 5’ apart. In the ground alongside them is a concrete pit with pipes set into it but this is thought to be a function of sewage treatment or drainage.

Since the war, the course of the river has been altered. Where once the cubes sat on the bank, they are now some 30 yards from the river’s new path.

Two photos of site. <2>

SITE ASSESSMENT

Rather surprisingly, anti-tank cubes are becoming more rare. These two are not only in good condition but they are precise indicators of the path of the wartime GHQ Line anti-tank ditch. As a good example of this type of defence work and an integral part of the various elements used in defence line design, every effort should be made to ensure their continued survival.

<1> RAF, 1946, 106G-UK 1496-4228, May 1946 (AP). SEX62109.

<2> Nash, Fred, 2005, Anti-Tank Cubes, sewage works, Shotgate, 2 frames August 2005 (Photograph). SEX65643.

• ANTI TANK CUBE (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)