Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), Richmond Road, Wickford
Parish:Wickford, BASILDON, ESSEX
BASILDON, BASILDON, ESSEX

Pillbox (destroyed)

Contemporary records state, “Brick Pillbox. Plots No. 359. 360., Richmond Road, Wickford”. <1>

In 2006, Richmond Road is a short road perhaps 100 yards long, lying some way to the W of Wantz Corner (the junction of Swan Lane and Church End Lane). However, a 1938 4th Edition OS map shows that at that time Richmond Road ran for fully 400 yards, WSW to ENE, from Station Road to Swan Lane, immediately S of Wantz Corner. It is known that there was a road barrier at Wantz Corner (SMR 20868) and this pillbox was clearly erected to support that barrier. Its position cannot be positively determined but it must have stood close to Wantz Corner. An aerial photograph taken in 1946 shows something in the field (as it then was) 80/90 yards west of the junction. Although it has not been possible to interpret this structure it is the “right” size and in the “right” position and without further information this is the NGR quoted above. <2>

The entire area has now been built over by housing.

<1> unknown, 1968, War Time Contraventions 1968, Wickford (LIST). SEX31436.