Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Diver site K17 (destroyed), Clacton Golf Course
Parish:CLACTON-ON-SEA, TENDRING, ESSEX

‘Diver’ site K17 (destroyed)

Full description

An aerial photograph taken in July 1946 shows Clacton Golf Course which, during World War Two, was occupied by the military. Many defence features can be seen including a number of ‘Diver’ gun positions. ‘Diver’ was the codename for the movement and establishment of hundreds of anti-aircraft guns to the coast in the second half of 1944, to combat the V1 flying bomb. These guns were usually sited in half-batteries of four, set in a straight line on ‘Pile’ platforms, platforms made of railway sleepers. <1> On the aerial photograph, a made-up road or track can be seen crossing the course from Golf Green Road at TM 1551 1327 to Butlin’s Holiday Camp at TM 1642 1363. Along the S side of its length, four disused, overgrown ‘Diver’ sites can be made out centred at TM 1583 1338 (4 guns), TM 1584 1335 (4 guns), TM 1597 1341 (2 guns) and TM 1616 1351 (4 guns). Between these, are three apparently ‘new’ sites, probably later replacements for the originals. These are on what appears to be concrete aprons, each with a concrete approach. Each has what may well be its Pile platform intact, easily visible on the photo. These ‘new’ sites are at TM 1573 1333 (4 guns in a crescent formation), TM 1592 1338 (2 guns) and TM 1624 1352 (2 guns).

Wartime records state that this ‘Diver’ site, at Military Grid Reference M603315, was site No. K17, one of those forming part of the ‘Diver Strip’, along the Essex/Suffolk coastline. On 24 November 1944 it is recorded as being manned by 40 AA Bde HAA but no Regiment or Battery numbers are given. It is generally quoted, along with other sites, as being equipped with ‘Between 4 and 8 x 3.7 in Mk IIc’ guns. <2>

Walked in 2006, the line of the track can be seen as two parallel depressions of dark grass perhaps 20 yards apart. This is particularly visible across the E half of the course. At TM 1573 1333 the concrete base of one of the WWII buildings is still extant. Two of the ‘new’ sites now lie beneath dense thicket and it is possible that something still remains although this can only be very little.

<1> RAF, 1946, 106G-UK 1673-4005, July 1946 (AP). SEX67877.

<2> Dobinson, Colin, 1996, Twentieth Century Fortifications in England - Vol IV - Operation Diver (DESC TEXT). SEX60897.

• DIVER SITE (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)