Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Fire Station
Type of record:Industrial
Parish:BRAINTREE, BRAINTREE, ESSEX

Fire station built in 1931, latterly converted into a restaurant

Full description

The fire station was built in 1931 by ECP Brand Builders, after the family firm had divided into two (M. Brand pers. comm.). An undated picture of the fire crew outside the station is included in ‘Braintree and Bocking in Old Postcards’ (Brisley vol. III 1992). A new fire station was built along Railway Street that was completed in 1991 (Brisley 1992) and for a while a community woodworking enterprise used the old station, but in recent years the building has been redundant.

The outward design of the former fire station has a much more progressive, modern design than the more traditional and contemporary water tower neighbour. Like the tower, its main construction is on a steel frame with brick outer walls and reinforced concrete floors. The building is essentially in two parts, the main two-floored southern end,
containing the fire engines and staff rooms, and the slightly-taller triple-storied north end comprising mainly showers and offices. The floors are created from large steel joists and concrete forms, screed over, while the roof is flat and topped with roofing felt. The front part of the building is the appliance room and contains two pairs of tall folding doors
for the fire engines. Inside, the appliance room was linked to the muster, whereby the firemen dropped down the pole behind the engines (since removed) in response to a call. The pole would appear to have been located in the kitchen/mess area at the rear of the building on the first floor, close to the entrance. A GEC-manufactured fire bell was still attached to the wall in the appliance room and there was at least one other in the mess room. Above the appliance room was a large recreation/social area that was partially-stripped but still contained the pool table. It is likely to have had other games, tables and perhaps a bar. It was well-lit at the front by a long row of Crittalls windows. The secondary north block is also fenestrated in Crittalls windows, most effectively either side of the north-west corner. As part of the main elevation, they have neat geometric-style concrete surrounds that are lacking on the side windows, which are just fitted to head and sill. An architectural feature of some interest is located on the north elevation in the
form of a moulded concrete porch to the fireman’s entrance. The curving step and lintel and incised closed eastern wall are evocative of the modernist style of the period. Other similar features are the porched doorway into the kitchen/mess room and glass-tiled ceiling light above the corridor. Otherwise there are few features of interest inside the station.<1>

<1> Letch, Andrew, 2008, The Water Tower and Fire Station, Swan Side (DESC TEXT). SEX68457.

• FIRE STATION (Modern - 1931 AD to 1931 AD)