Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Fortification Wood
SMR Number:524
Parish:NAVESTOCK, BRENTWOOD, ESSEX

Enclosure on high ground, dropping sharply from south to north.

Full description

Enclosure on high ground, dropping sharply from south to north. A rectangular site, c350 x 240ft, enclosed by a shallow ditch c30ft wide at the strongest point. There are traces of an inner rampart but much has gone. The ditch is also partly destroyed and was not made to hold water. A deep cutting across the south end is probably later than the enclosure. The work appears to be defensive. <1> OS 1969 considered it to be in the category of "manorial enclosures". The main enclosure was probably part of a larger complex suggested by other banks and ditches leading away to the north west and south east. All traces elsewhere of these features have been destroyed. The main enclosure is not homogeneous and the depth of the ditch varies. There are seemingly original causeways at different levels. "The site however is almost certainly an occupation site as there can be little doubt the partly filled depression in the south west corner is a fishpond". There was no change by the 1975 survey.<3> in <2> Appears defensive rather than domestic, therefore cannot be classed as certainly medieval. Plan and profile do suggest a medieval date, however. The site is thickly overgrown so the dimensions given by the RCHM could not be checked. The ditch is interrupted by causeways, a large pond is in the centre and a considerable bank and ditch along the south east side, also a 20m extension to the ditch on the south east side. <4> Other refs: <5> <6> <8> Tracing from OS 25" is in SMR. <7>

<1> RCHME, 1921, An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in Essex - Volume 2, Vol 2, p193 (DESC TEXT). SEX183.

<2> unknown, 1960 0nwards, SMR form unknown (DESC TEXT). SEX4.

<3> Ordnance Survey, unknown, OS cards, TQ59NW05, 1975 (RECORD SHEET/FORM). SEX52658.

<4> HBMC, 1985, DOE Scheduled Ancient Monuments, Part 4 (Scheduling record). SEX105.

<5> Doubleday, HA, 1903, Victoria County History, Essex, Vol I (VCH), Vol 1, p279 (DESC TEXT). SEX188.

<6> CoodeHore, Rev S, 1894, Trans Essex Field Club (DESC TEXT). SEX2102.

<7> unknown, unknown, SMR, tracing from OS 1:2500 (Map). SEX2103.