Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:East Tilbury - Field West of Coalhouse Fort
SMR Number:9010
Type of record:Find Spot
Parish:East Tilbury, THURROCK, ESSEX
THURROCK, ESSEX

Summary

Reclaimed Thames river marsh field west of Coalhouse Fort (1760), straightening of ditch revealed large quantity of Roman pottery and tile..

Full description

Reclaimed Thames river marsh field west of Coalhouse Fort (1760), straightening of ditch revealed large quantity of Roman pottery and tile. JPJ Catton observed stratification in ditch sides c. 40cms below ground level in 1988.<1>
Finds in Thurrock Museum Acc. No. 2102. <2>

Site Assessment = Agricultural field, depth of stratigraphy 0.4m, should be below plough depth and therefore is unlikely to be damaged. <1>

<1> Catton, JPJ, 1989, SMR (DESC TEXT). SEX6282.

<2> Smith, Joanna, 2007, East Tilbury, Essex - Historic Area Appraisal, mentioned in appraisal (DESC TEXT). SEX70042.

• FINDSPOT (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)