Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Church Green, East Tilbury
SMR Number:9011
Parish:East Tilbury, THURROCK, ESSEX
THURROCK, ESSEX

Area between church cemetery boundary and Coalhouse Fort (1760, 1761) scheduled area.

Full description

Area between church cemetery boundary and Coalhouse Fort (1760, 1761) scheduled area. Large amounts of architectural stone blocks, derived from the final construction of Coalhouse Fort, 1860-74. They consist of granite gun floor blocks with racers for gun carriage wheels and anchoring points; others relate to the caponiers constructed in the forts dry ditch system - Kentish ragstone elements also exist for the caponiers. One stone (monolith) is a memorial to the Great War. Lead letters have been removed but attaching points allow the inscription to be read. The stones appear to be grouped by type. <1>

Site Assessment = Threatened by Planning Application THU/205/89. Antiquarian records of discovery in this area (see 1762).

<1> Catton, JPJ, 1989, SMR (DESC TEXT). SEX6282.

<2> Smith, Joanna, 2007, East Tilbury, Essex - Historic Area Appraisal, mentioned in appraisal (DESC TEXT). SEX70042.

• BATTERY (post medieval, Post Medieval - 1860 AD to 1874 AD)
  • WAR MEMORIAL (Modern - 1914 AD to 1918 AD (post))