Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed) E of Holland Haven Country Park
Parish:CLACTON-ON-SEA, TENDRING, ESSEX

Wills lists a "polygonal, concrete pillbox facing SE at TM 222 175".

Full description

1993: Wills lists a "polygonal, concrete pillbox facing SE at TM 222 175". <1> In addition, 2500:1 map no. TM2217 shows a hexagonal at the rear of the sea wall at this point. <2> However, the sea wall has been extensively rebuilt all along this stretch of the coastline and the pillbox was clearly demolished as a result of this. One photo of site. <3>

July 2006: Two photos taken in the 1980’s (one of them known to be 1984) shows this pillbox standing on the sea wall with the still extant Holland Haven Country Park pillbox (SMR 10044) in the background. Very clearly, this was of the same FW3/22 type with additional ‘skirt’ as the others along this stretch. <4>

<1> Wills, H, 1985, Pillboxes, p87 (DESC TEXT). SEX31431.

<2> Reprographics, 1970, SMR, TM2217 (Map). SEX31494.

<3> Nash, Fred, 1993, SMR, 1 frame, March 1993 (Photograph). SEX31432.

<4> Kennell, R - in the collection of, 1980s, Pillbox E of Holland Haven Country Park, 2 photos c.1980s (Photograph). SEX67856.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)