Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed) at Royal Ordnance Works, Enf. Naked Hall
Parish:WALTHAM ABBEY, EPPING FOREST, ESSEX

Full description

2500:1 map no. TQ 3899 dated 1973 (see source 1) shows a hexagonal building on the N boundary of the Royal Ordnance Works. It is of the correct dimensions for a pillbox and is logically positioned for defence of the site. <1> The M25 motorway now runs immediately the other side of the perimeter fence with only Cobbins Brook to separate them. This river has clearly been straightened but the fence appears to be more or less in the original position. In the location shown on the map there are remains of a concrete base sticking out of the bank and a number of flettons lying around. A large concrete water storage tank has been sunk into the top of the bank and possibly stands on the original pillbox base. Two photos of site. <2>

<1> unknown, 1973, Reprographics Dept (Map). SEX31534.

<2> Nash, Fred, 1993, SMR, two frames (Photograph). SEX31432.