Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), Brook End Road
Parish:SPRINGFIELD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Standing in open fields facing E towards the River Chelmer, an FW3/22 hexagonal, concrete pillbox.

Full description

1994: Standing in open fields facing E towards the River Chelmer, an FW3/22 hexagonal, concrete pillbox. <1> There is a low entrance on the W side, one aperture in each face and an internal brick-built central pillar. This is a relatively small pillbox, 12' across with 7'3" sides. The walls are only 15" thick. In such an exposed position with thin walls it would have offered little protection from anything other than small-arms fire. It is in surprisingly good condition; the interior is very clean and shows no sign of vandalism. One photo of site. <2>

Dec 2007: The pillbox was demolished in February 1999 and the area completely built over by a housing development. The site was approximately where Eglinton Drive now stands.

<1> Wills, H, 1985, Pillboxes, p28 (DESC TEXT). SEX31431.

<2> Nash, Fred, 1996, WWII defences, one frame (Photograph). SEX31461.