Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Prepared Rifle Emplacement
Parish:SPRINGFIELD, CHELMSFORD, ESSEX

Full description

1994: Immediately at the bottom of the embankment on the W side of the A12 Chelmsford by-pass is a low, concrete, triangular enclosure with 18' long walls. Each wall is 12" thick and 22/ 26" high with 4" crenellations. The "rear", W side, has an entrance in its centre 6' wide - the opposite point of the triangle facing E towards the expected line of attack. The ground height in the interior is the same as the exterior. However in the 1980's the area of the entrance was partially excavated to reveal a concrete surface 12 inches below the level of the soil. It is thought that this was probably the footings for the wall. Excavation in the centre of the emplacement revealed nothing down to compacted earth. <3> Partially blocking the entrance is a large oak tree which overhangs the structure. Immediately behind is a water-filled ditch. A prepared rifle emplacement for a platoon of infantry, it was built by the military during the summer of 1940. It was intended that infantrymen could crawl along the ditch behind the structure, through the entrance, and into position behind the walls. <1> Two photos of site. <2>

2008 SITE ASSESSMENT:

Prepared rifle emplacements of this type are extremely rare in Essex. Indeed, by Jan 2008 well over 2,000 World War Two defence sites have been surveyed and recorded and this is the sole example of its type. In 1994, when it was first surveyed by the WWII Defences in Essex project, the record of its construction and purpose was provided by the wartime landowner after a plea in the local press.

As an important, and rare, part of local history and heritage, every effort should be made to protect this site statutorily, ultimately to Scheduled Monument status.

<1> local resident, unknown, PERS COMM by wartime landowner (Verbal communication). SEX31451.

<2> Nash, Fred, 1994, Prepared Rifle Emplacement, Two frames (Photograph). SEX31642.