Essex HERPrintable version | About Essex HER | Visit Essex HER online...

Name:Pillbox (destroyed), Promenade, opp. Harold Rd/ Thoroughgood Rd, Clacton-on-Sea
Parish:CLACTON-ON-SEA, TENDRING, ESSEX

Pillbox (destroyed)

Full description

A plan of the wartime defences along the seafront at Clacton-on-Sea (see SMR 21178) shows a pillbox, annotated ‘G’, on what appears to be a concrete platform built out from the promenade onto the back of the beach. <1> The pillbox and the platform can be faintly seen on an aerial photograph taken in July 1941 and from an aerial photograph taken in July 1946 something clearly remained at that date. <2> <3>

An OS map dated 1972 shows the construction more clearly although by that time the pillbox would have been long gone. Here, it appears as a square concrete base built out at promenade level, with three sloping sides down to the beach. The size of the top was around 15 feet square. In January 2007, with the rebuilding of the sea wall, nothing of this construction now survives. <4>

<1> CRE, Colchester - WDLA, N. Essex, 1944, Dwg. No. 1908, July 1944 (Map). SEX67942.

<2> unknown, 1941, S346-48, July 1941 (AP). SEX67889.

<3> RAF, 1946, 106G-UK 1673-3042, July 1946 (AP). SEX67887.

<4> Ordnance Survey, unknown, 1:1250 OS Post War National Grid, TM 1814 NW, date 1972 (Map). SEX64245.

• PILLBOX (WWII, Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)