If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10305

A large almost square area south of the post-medieval house

Parish:Standon, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• SHINE: Standon Lordship, Medieval Manorial Site

Full description

Cropmarks of a large square or rectangular area, about 85m x 90m and consisting of two parallel lines <1, 2>. They are more or less aligned on the house and presumably relate to either the house or the gardens [10032, 12819].
These are 'a complex pattern of linear scarps and ditches…' on 'the same axis as the surviving range of the 16th century house and presumably represent garden enclosures and terraces of 16th or 17th century date. The fact that they lie at a considerable distance from the house indicates that the gardens must have extended over a very large area' <3>.

<1> Hunns, Terry, RAF air photos in Herts County Record Office, digitized and interpreted, AP 4314 (CPE/UK/1779) (Aerial Photograph). SHT4312.

<2> RAF, 1946, Grassmarks at Standon Lordship, PNO 8879 (Aerial Photograph). SHT16118.

<3> Rowe, Anne, & Williamson, Tom, 2006, The history of the park and gardens at Standon Lordship (Unpublished document). SHT16743.