If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10437
Name:WATERCRESS BEDS AT CASTLE FARM, WHEATHAMPSTEAD

Summary

Late 19th century artificial channels for commercial cress growing, succeeding an earlier informal arrangement

Parish:Wheathampstead, St. Albans, Hertfordshire

• WATERCRESS BED (Post Medieval to Twentieth Century - 1501 AD to 2000 AD)

Full description

One of a series of watercress beds on the river Lea, characterised by a long straight artificial water channel alongside the meandering river, in an area marked 'liable to floods' on the later 19th century OS maps <1, 2>. Castle Farm [9517] was 'formerly famous for its watercress beds and crayfish parties' <3>; the earliest instance of the placename is 'Creswelle' in 1218, implying that it was known for its watercress from the 13th century <3>. This formal arrangement with long straight channels was constructed here between 1879 and 1898 <1, 2>. Cress growing in Hertfordshire was a major industry during the 19th and early 20th centuries, with large quantities being sent to London by train each month; here the beds 'were in use at least until the 1939-45 war' <4>.
The 1898 OS map also shows a large pool on the north bank of the river, adjacent to the SW corner of the farmyard, labelled 'Watercress Bed'. The 1879 map shows it divided into two compartments, with the implication that cress was grown here before the construction of the artificial channels; the two pools are also shown on the 1841 tithe map <5>. They survive as one large pool leading into the river.

<1> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1879 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<2> OS 25 inch map, 2nd edition (1897-1901), 1898 (Cartographic material). SHT8113.

<3> Gover, J E B, Mawer, Allen, & Stenton, F M, 1938, The place-names of Hertfordshire, - p56 (Bibliographic reference). SHT3417.

<4> WEA, 1974, About Wheathampstead, - p39 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5793.

<5> Tithe map and award, Wheathampstead, 1841 (map) (Cartographic material). SHT1377.