If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10491

• LITHIC IMPLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)
  • SHERD (Bronze Age - 2500 BC to 801 BC)

• Trial trenching at Aldwickbury Golf Course, 1993
  • Evaluation at Aldwickbury Golf Course, Harpenden, 1993

Full description

Evaluation and observation during the extension of the Aldwickbury golf course identified varied evidence of prehistoric occupation on the gravel knoll overlooking the river Lea, north of the old railway line. The NGR given here is a general one for 855 Mesolithic flints found on the surface of the natural clay-silt on the knoll. The types of worked flint indicate a wide date range within the Mesolithic, and some on-site working. Another 146 flints came from a pit at TL 15505 14660 on the knoll, with a flint-gritted sherd, which may represent Mesolithic tools residual in a Neolithic-Bronze Age pit. More flints and degraded sherds came from a shallow feature just to the SE, and Bronze Age sherds from a single vessel, with more worked flints, from an indeterminate feature, possibly natural, to the SW on the other side of the railway line.

<1> West, Simon, 1993, Aldwickbury golf course: an evaluation of the archaeological implications, RNO 450 (Report). SHT9272.

<2> West, Simon, 1999, Aldwickbury golf course: a prehistoric and Roman landscape, RNO 998 (Report). SHT4291.