If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10538

• HEARTH (Late Roman - 201 AD to 409 AD)
  • OVEN (Late Roman - 201 AD to 409 AD)

• Trial trenching at Aldwickbury Golf Course, 1993
  • Evaluation at Aldwickbury Golf Course, Harpenden, 1993

Full description

Evaluation and observation during the extension of the Aldwickbury golf course located remains of three Roman ovens or hearths on the gravel knoll by the river Lea. Two were linear features, apparently tile-built; the tile walling had been deliberately removed and the voids filled with burnt clay. The third feature was a circular hearth, about 1m in diameter; its fill, 15cm deep, was heavily carbonised and included charcoal, Roman pottery, building material, and small tacks or hobnails. The surrounding natural clay under the hearth was burnt. These features are all apparently later Roman.

<1> West, Simon, 1993, Aldwickbury golf course: an evaluation of the archaeological implications, RNO 450 (Report). SHT9272.

<2> West, Simon, 1999, Aldwickbury golf course: a prehistoric and Roman landscape, RNO 998 (Report). SHT4291.