If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10946

Parish:Ridge, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

• CORN DRYING OVEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Excavation at Tyttenhanger Park, 1999

Full description

Parts of a medieval field system, dating from c.1066 to the late 13th century, have been identified south of Tyttenhanger House [9669], which had a medieval predecessor [6213] <1, 2>. Two corn drying kilns stood within this, at TL 19035 04270 and TL 19035 04400. They were built of large flints and reused Roman brick, with a narrow rectangular flue and sub-circular domed chamber. A radiocarbon date from charred grain filling the flue in the first kiln dated its destruction to the late 13th or 14th century. The field system appears to have gone out of use at the same time.
This is when the medieval deer park [9972] was laid out.

<1> Turner, C R, & Hunn, J R, 2000, A mitigation report on land at Tyttenhanger Park, Hertfordshire, RNO 762 (Report). SHT5463.

<2> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, - p21-3 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.