If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:10947

Summary - not yet available

Parish:Ridge, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

• BRICK KILN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Excavation at Tyttenhanger Park, 1999

Full description

Substantial remains of a rectangular kiln oriented WNW-ESE: a semi-circular flue pit on the E side of a parallel flue kiln constructed entirely of tiles (no evidence remained of the superstructure). Within the structure were eight piers of tile wasters, each pierced by two parallel arches. The tiles were bonded with sandy clay, with no evidence of mortar being used <1>. Nearby (TL 19085 04505) was another possible kiln, consisting of a brick base for a chimney stack, a single flue, and a robbed-out rectangular kiln structure <1, 2>. The kilns may be connected with tile production for the rebuilding of Tyttenhanger House in the late 14th-early 15th century.
NB the grid ref given in the text does not appear to correspond with the position of the kiln on the plan in <2>. Whatever the precise position, the kilns lay within the outer court of the medieval Tyttenhanger House [6213].

<1> Turner, C R, & Hunn, J R, 2000, A mitigation report on land at Tyttenhanger Park, Hertfordshire, RNO 762 (Report). SHT5463.

<2> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, - p28-30 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.