If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:11152

Parish:Stanstead Abbots, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MODEL FARM (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

This was a planned farm <1>, now completely gone; only the farmhouse remains on the 1960 map. The site is now part of Rye House Marsh Nature Reserve.
The farm is shown in detail on the 1880 OS map <2>, with the farmhouse on the NW side of the road, with garden and orchard, and the farm buildings around a rectangular yard on the SE side of the road. The road itself widens as it passes through the farm and approaches the Toll House Stream immediately beyond; a Toll Gate [15617] is marked at this point.
This layout is also shown on the 1840 tithe map <3>. But Rye Farm is the home farm for the medieval and later estate of Rye House [61, 285], so the planned version may have replaced an earlier farmstead. Rye House and Rye Farm are shown at a small scale on the 1822 map <4>, with 'T.B' for the tollgate. In 1822 they were still very isolated, on the long causeway (a medieval route which became Rye Road) across the flood plain between Hoddesdon and Stanstead Bury. The close connection between the farmstead and the tollgate must be of long standing.
The farm buildings have all gone, but the house itself survives as two properties named Castle View. It is not Listed.

HCC vertical photomapping, 1972-3, Sheet 631 (Aerial Photograph). SHT1192.

<1> OS 25 inch map, 2nd edition (1897-1901), Sheet XXXVII-1 (1898) (Cartographic material). SHT8113.

<2> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1880 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<3> Tithe map and award, Stanstead Abbotts, 1840 (map) (Cartographic material). SHT1377.

<4> Bryant, A, 1822, Map of the county of Hertford from actual survey in the years 1820 and 1821 (Cartographic material). SHT2160.