If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:11165

Post-medieval farmstead at medieval site

Parish:Walkern, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MODEL FARM (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

'Walkern Bury' is shown on the 1878 OS map <1> as a farmstead, with the house and its garden north of the medieval ringwork [33]. North of the house was a small group of farm buildings around an irregular yard in the usual post-medieval arrangement. SW of the house, however, was a second yard, laid out as a much larger planned farm of 19th century form. The 1898 map <2> shows this in more detail. Some of the buildings were open-fronted, and both yards were divided into compartments. The planned part intruded into the medieval earthworks, with the water-filled ditch curving northwards to make a pond between the yard and the house.
The older buildings north of the house were all demolished at some time in the 20th century; the house has been rebuilt, and the planned farmstead has been converted <3>.

<1> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1878 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<2> OS 25 inch map, 2nd edition (1897-1901), Sheet XIII-10 (1898) (Cartographic material). SHT8113.