If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:11187

Parish:Pirton, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• CROSS WING HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

• SHINE: Pirton Grange, Medieval Moated Site
  • Scheduled Ancient Monument 11568: PIRTON GRANGE MOATED ENCLOSURE AND ASSOCIATED SETTLING POND, PIRTON
  • Listed Building (II*) 163187: PIRTON GRANGE
  • Listed Building (II*) 1/177

Full description

A large two-storey house, with attics, dating from the 15th century. It stands within a medieval moated enclosure [1927]. It comprises crosswing, 16th century kitchen block, 16th century or early 17th century crosswing with internal chimney, early 17th century short west extension to kitchen block with 5-sided bay window to room over. Kitchen block has ovolo-moulded 5-sided bay on the E side under a gabled tiled roof. A vaulted brick cellar added to kitchen has the inscription 'JH 1724' <1>.
Timber-framed with plastered panels and painted boards fixed on top of many timbers. Steep old red tile roofs with decorative cresting to ridges. Tall square chimneys with corbelled tops. Resited smoke-blackened rafters in hall roof. Clasped-purlin roof to N crosswing. Axial floor beams indicate that neither crosswing was jettied. Restoration has uncovered the original leaded glazing in the side lights of the 5-sided bay window. Also, painted black letter inscription in chimneypiece of large upper room, c.1590-1610, with later bolection moulded panelling and fireplace <2, 3>.
The following internal work can be ascribed to c.1690: bolection moulded panelling to hall, chamber over, and chamber over south part. Fine staircase with closed string barley-sugar twisted balusters, square newels, moulded handrail, and striking balustrade to landing. Stair lit by a 17th century cross-window. 2-panels bolection moulded doors and plaster cornices. Bold bolection moulded architraves to doors. Other fireplaces early 19th century.
The house was extensively renovated and given its present appearance c.1879 <2>. The work was by the architect T C Sorby for the Hanscombe family <5>.

RCHM (England), 1911, Inventory of the historical monuments in Hertfordshire, - p162-3 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9222.

Page, W (ed.), 1912, VCH Hertfordshire vol.3, - p45 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2329.

Air Photo Services, 1995, House and moated site, Pirton Grange, PNO 8267 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15506.

Air Photo Services, 1995, House and moated site, Pirton Grange, PNO 8268 (Aerial Photograph). SHT15507.

<1> Pevsner, N, & Cherry, B, 1977, Buildings of England: Hertfordshire (2nd edition), - p271 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7257.

<2> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p141 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<3> Rouse, E Clive, 1989, Domestic wall and panel paintings in Hertfordshire; Archaeological Journal 146, 423-50, - p442 (Article in serial). SHT3082.

<4> Phillips, Mark, & Blancheflower, Jane, 2011, Pirton Grange gatehouse, Pirton, Hertfordshire: historic building assessment and documentary research, RNO 2955 (Report). SHT7148.