If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:11219

Parish:Great Gaddesden, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Listed Building (II*) 157873: THE GOLDEN PARSONAGE AND GARDEN WALLS ATTACHED ON NORTH-EAST
  • Area of Archaeological Significance

Full description

A group of domestic and farm buildings at the Golden Parsonage [15824]. The farmyard has buildings on three sides, but a barn and stables on the fourth side was demolished between 1965 and 1969. The earliest record of buildings on or close to the site dates from 1529, when William Halsey covenanted in his lease of the Parsonage of Great Gaddesden to build a barn within twelve years, using timber from the leased land. This could be the building shown on this site on a 1657 estate plan. By 1836 the owners advertised 'Gaddesden Golden Parsonage' for lease, and in addition to a park of 46 acres [9573] the enclosed farmyard had stabling for ten cows, a cart horse stable, waggon lodges and other farm buildings. In the 1870s a substantial rebuilding and repair work took place, and in 1936 the lessee spent considerable sums on the house and farm buildings, and converted the north end of the barn demolished in the 1960s into loose boxes. After the Second World War the farmyard was converted to a piggery, which went out of use in the mid 1960s <1>.

<1> Halsey, N G, 2001, The Golden Parsonage barn (Unpublished document). SHT7267.

<2> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p61-3 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.