If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:11784

Parish:Ridge, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • TOILET (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• Excavation at Tyttenhanger Quarry (west), immediately south of Tyttenhanger House, 2002

Full description

A mortared flint and tile rectangular building, 20m x 7m and divided into three or possibly four rooms. There was no evidence for any internal floor surfaces nor any hearth or chimney foundation. In the NW corner was a garderobe or privy, which may have served a room on an upper floor. it consisted of a rectangular pit lined with flint and irregular courses of tile, and occasional blocks of clunch. The lower foundations were of red unfrogged bricks. On the north side of the garderobe was an arched recess of tile, extending through the wall. The lowest fill in the pit was a black organic deposit, which yielded four pieces of well-preserved timber from what may have been a planked structure. Fragments of a Raeren jug (1480-1600) came from the fill, but this does not date the building itself. The NW corner was cut by the foundation of the western gatehouse tower [11786] <2>. This earlier building and its garderobe, at the north end of the outer court of medieval Tyttenhanger [6213], appears to date to the 15th century.

<1> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2002, Tyttenhanger Quarry West bund excavation, Herts: an archaeological excavation, RNO 1078 (Report). SHT5469.

<2> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, - p27-8 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.