If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:11785

• IRON WORKING SITE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • KILN (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • METAL WORKING SITE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

• Excavation at Tyttenhanger Quarry (west), immediately south of Tyttenhanger House, 2002

Full description

A rectangular tile built structure measuring 2.4m x 2m. The base comprised a layer of vertical pegtiles laid at an angle of 20 degrees and bonded with sandy mortar. At the NE corner were several isolated areas of ironworking debris. The structure was sealed by greyish brown clay containing potsherds which give a date between 1480 and 1600 for the layer <1, 2>. This was before the demolition of the late medieval courtyard building [11786] and the construction of the present Tyttenhanger House [9669].

<1> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2002, Tyttenhanger Quarry West bund excavation, Herts: an archaeological excavation, RNO 1078 (Report). SHT5469.

<2> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, - p33 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.