If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:11786

• HEARTH (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

• SHERD (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • WINDOW GLASS (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)

• Excavation at Tyttenhanger Quarry (west), immediately south of Tyttenhanger House, 2002

Full description

A substantial structure forming the south range of an inner courtyard, evidently on the approach to the medieval Tyttenhanger House [6213], was recorded 80m south of the present house [9669] <1>. It was on a similar alignment to the present house [9669], and was a rectangular building 35m long and 5m deep, with two north-south wings 18m x 12m. The east wing continued northwards beyond the excavated area. The range was of red brick in an irregular bond, with flint buttresses on the north face and on the west side of the east wing. They suggest at least one upper storey. Against the east wing were robbed-out walls of what may have been extra rooms. At the entrance to the south range, foundations of two rectangular brick towers on either side of a gateway 9.2m wide were recorded <1, 2>; both had been heavily robbed out. They were built of red brick with occasional courses of brick and floor tile. Demolition debris suggests an exterior of moulded brickwork with a thin plaster rendering. The depth of the foundations implies shallow cellars and perhaps three storeys above. Finds included food debris and 15th-16th century pottery, and window glass. The eastern tower abutted onto foundations of reused clunch.
The complex appears to have been removed when Sir Henry Blount began to demolish the medieval Tyttenhanger House in 1620.

<1> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2002, Tyttenhanger Quarry West bund excavation, Herts: an archaeological excavation, RNO 1078 (Report). SHT5469.

<2> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, - p31-3 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.