If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:12355
Name:REMAINS OF POSSIBLE MOAT, BACK LANE, BUCKLAND

Summary

Documented channel which may be part of a medieval moat, but is more likely a 19th century drainage ditch

Parish:Buckland, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• MOAT? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • DITCH? (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance
  • SHINE: Remains of possible Medieval Moat, Buckland

Full description

The 1878 OS map <1> shows the west (c.50m), south (c.50m) and east (c.40m) sides of a water-filled feature, possibly the remains of a moat, at this location. The western arm is straight, and the south west corner right-angled, but most of the southern arm, and the eastern arm combine to form a gentle curve. The west arm is now infilled, but is still extant on <2>, which also shows a dark linear grassmark running at an angle between the north ends, which may be an infilled northern side of the moat.
Approximately 20m to the east/north east, alongside the road, is an extant waterfilled roadside pond. This may indeed be the remains of a moat.
The c.1840 tithe map <3>, however, shows only an irregular water-filled ditch along the roadside. This suggests that the straight arm on the 1878 map is a mid 19th century drainage ditch.

<1> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1878 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<2> RAF, 1947, Circular earthwork, Buckland, RNO 3573 (Aerial Photograph). SHT14861.