If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:12676
Name:APPROXIMATE SITE OF MEDIEVAL CHAPEL, WHEMPSTEAD/WHEMPSTEAD GREEN, WATTON-AT-STONE

14th century chapel

Parish:Watton-at-Stone, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• CHAPEL (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

'There was a chapel here in early times, which is mentioned in the 13th and 14th centuries (Londin), but not by name. This no longer exists, but the memory is preserved in Chapel Farm' <1>.
The given NGR is arbitrary, between Whempstead Green and Chapel Farm. The sources are names: Henry ate Chapele, 1294, and Chapel Farm.
According to <2> the Whempstead chapel was built in the 14th century, but has sometimes been confused with historic sources for a 12th century chapel [1987] in Chapel Wood, Watton-at-Stone.

<1> Gover, J E B, Mawer, Allen, & Stenton, F M, 1938, The place-names of Hertfordshire, - p143 (Bibliographic reference). SHT3417.

<2> Beachcroft, T O, 1995, Five hide village: a history of Datchworth in Hertfordshire - revised edition, - p34-5 (Bibliographic reference). SHT9469.