If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:12763

Parish:Ridge, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

• BARN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • OUTBUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • STABLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

In the outer court south of the medieval Tyttenhanger House [6213] was a group of free-standing rectangular buildings apparently dating to the 15th century. The largest was a long structure of mortared brick, tile, and flint, 37.4m long and 9m wide, and orientated NNE-SSW. It was aligned along major boundary ditches. It appeared to have been divided into three unequal bays, although no floors survived; in the centre was a pit or depression <1>. This may have been a large barn or stable. Immediately to the NW of the long building was another, 13m x 4m, of three substantial flint and brick walls and a thinner wall making up the west side. This west wall may have been open, or of wooden panels. Inside were divisions forming a series of bays, and a large pit in the centre. This building was sealed by a large dump of tile debris and burnt stones. Just outside the north end of the first, long, building was a third structure, 6m square, of mortared brick on a flint foundation.

<1> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, - p26-7 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.