If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:12764

Parish:Ridge, Hertsmere, Hertfordshire

• FISHPOND (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

• SHINE: Medieval Manorial Site, Tyttenhanger, Ridge

Full description

Survey of earthworks around the 17th century house [9669] revealed a large infilled moat, mostly to the west of the house, and another element east of the house <1>. The moat is supporting evidence for the medieval manor house [6213] having been on the same site as the present building. Fishponds were first recorded here in 1407, when the manor house was rebuilt by abbot William Heyworth. Historical sources and the earthwork evidence suggest that one fishpond lay 40m east of the present house. Both the moat and this fishpond were infilled in the early 19th century.

<1> Hunn, Jonathan R, 2004, Tyttenhanger: excavation and survey in the parish of Ridge, Hertfordshire, undertaken by Archaeological Services & Consultancy Ltd, - p45-7 (Bibliographic reference). SHT5484.