If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:12816

• SHERD (Undated)

• Geophysical survey of earthworks west of Little Gaddesden church, 1987-89
  • Trenches across earthworks west of Little Gaddesden church, 2005

• SHINE: Earthworks, possibly of Medieval Motte and Bailey, Church Meadow, Little Gaddesden

Full description

Earthworks in the field west of Little Gaddesden church [4371] include a roughly circular area 60m across, with a larger outer ring attached. The form may be that of a motte and bailey, or alternatively late Iron Age/Roman settlement. A trench near the centre of the smaller ring (at c.SP 9965 1387) uncovered a possible cobbled area and a good deal of pottery dated to the 11th-14th centuries; another trench across the southern end of the outer ring found nothing. The finds <3> may suggest a medieval date for the earthworks but earlier finds [507] are said to be Roman. See also [506] for late Iron Age pottery, and [1808] for the reputed shrunken settlement.
Analysis of geophysical survey suggests some complexity, with many landscape features <2>.
<4> lists a MS 'Memorandum of some things relating unto the demolished house near Gaddesden Church 1710', which may be here rather than at Great Gaddesden.

<1> Harding, David, 2005, Plan and photographs of work on earthworks west of Little Gaddesden church, 12.2005 (Graphic material). SHT8906.

<2> Martin, Bill, 2006, Resistivity and other geophysical survey plots for Church Meadow, Little Gaddesden (Graphic material). SHT16761.

<3> Dahl, J H, 2007, Little Gaddesden Church Meadow: BDAS surveys 2004-2006, RNO 1782 (Report). SHT16875.

<4> Busby, J H, 1970, The topographical notebooks of Edward Steele; Herts Archaeology 2, 105-8, - p105 (Article in serial). SHT5615.