If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1288

Parish:Letchworth Garden City, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• DITCH (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)

• BROOCH (Roman - 50 AD to 409 AD)
  • COIN (Early Roman - 50 AD to 200 AD)

Full description

Excavations during development at Blackhorse Road revealed a ditch containing a bronze fibula, a coin of Domitian, pottery and later coins of Valens and Theodosius; a further section of ditch produced fragments of a reeded rim-type bowl dated to the early first century AD. Further work in 1972 revealed another ditch containing more Roman material <1>. The excavations also produced Neolithic, Bronze Age, Iron Age material [348, 1858, 188] and an early medieval cemetery [1618]. For further evidence of Roman occupation see [9678].
'The Iron Age farm was abandoned and a new farm set up a short distance to the east, which is thought to have specialised in horse breeding' <2>.

Journal of Roman Studies, Vol.56 (1966), 208 (Serial). SHT1129.

Moss-Eccardt, John, 1963, Letchworth (Herts). Blackhorse Road, 1961 (Unpublished document). SHT3535.

Moss-Eccardt, John, 1967, The prehistoric and Roman site at Blackhorse Road, Letchworth; N Herts Antiquary vol. 4, p5-7, 10 (Article in serial). SHT8455.

Moss-Eccardt, John, 1972, Blackhorse Road, Letchworth; HMSO Excavations 1972 (Article in serial). SHT8936.

<1> Moss-Eccardt, John, 1968, The prehistoric, Roman and Saxon site at Blackhorse Road, Letchworth; North Herts Antiquary 5, p7-10 (Article in serial). SHT3920.

<2> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Tony, 2009, The archaeology of Letchworth Garden City, - p25 (Bibliographic reference). SHT1698.