If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:13194
Name:LATE IRON AGE-EARLY ROMAN BURIAL ENCLOSURE, ICKNIELD WAY EAST, BALDOCK

More than 17 cremations, probably in a ditched enclosure, c.25 BC - AD 75

Parish:Clothall, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• ENCLOSED CREMATION CEMETERY (Late Iron Age to Early Roman - 100 BC to 200 AD)

Full description

Past discoveries of burials, late Iron Age and early Roman vessels during the construction of 5a Icknield Way East in 1927, and traces of shallow ditches and 17 cremations during redevelopment in 1988, suggest a late Iron Age ditched enclosure which continued in use into the early Roman period. Twelve of these were inside pots <1>. A cremation burial with at least one late Iron Age pot was found in the garden of no.5a Royston Road (the same property) in 1933 <2, 3>.
For the late Roman cemetery here, see [12879]; this is the only one of the many Baldock cemeteries to lie north of the contemporary Icknield Way.

<1> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Burleigh, Gilbert R, 2007, Excavations at Baldock 1978-1994: fieldwork by G R Burleigh. Draft, RNO 1779 p46, 55-6 (Unpublished document). SHT16863.

<2> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, 2010, Collapse, change or continuity? Exploring the three Cs in sub-Roman Baldock; IN Procs of the 19th annual Theoretical Roman Archaeology Conference, eds A Moore et al, p132-48, - p136-7 (Article in monograph). SHT9786.

<3> Applebaum, Erik S, 1932, Excavations at Baldock in 1932; Trans St Albans Archit & Archaeol Soc 1932, 244-58, - p257 (Article in serial). SHT2169.