If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15156
Type of record:Building
Name:GADDESDEN PLACE, GREAT GADDESDEN

Summary

Large later 18th century Palladian villa, possibly the earliest work by James Wyatt; rebuilt after a fire in 1905

Parish:Great Gaddesden, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval to Twentieth Century - 1501 AD to 2000 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 157850: GADDESDEN PLACE STABLES AND ATTACHED WALLS OF 2 ENCLOSURES ON SOUTH
  • Listed Building (II*) 157848: GADDESDEN PLACE
  • SHINE: GADDESDEN PLACE PARK AND FORMAL GARDENS, GREAT GADDESDEN

Full description

Country house, now in part domestic, part commercial use. A large Palliadian symmetrical villa set on the hill, commanding the Gade Valley to the west; five windows wide, 4 at ends, two storeys, attic and basement, with full height Ionic portico on the west front, with triangular pediment and 16 stone steps; the east entrance with a central 19th century porte couchere. 'Bilt Ju.1768 for Tho Halsey Eqr', inscribed on plaster in NE ground floor room, although apparently not occupied until 1774, the house is traditionally by James Wyatt (and if so, is his earliest dated work). The conservatory was added in 1881. The house was gutted by fire in Feb 1905, and rebuilt in 1908 by Cole A Adams for the Halsey family, within the old shell. A north pavilion and quadrant link were demolished in 1955 when the clock was moved to the parish church and two fireplaces to The Golden Parsonage. The south pavilion and the E wall of its quadrant link were demolished c.1963 (dry rot). The house is in Totternhoe stone ashlar, with dressings renewed in the C20 in Bath stone, podium in Roman Cement lined as ashlar on red brick; hipped slate roof behind a parapet. The surviving NE and SE pavilions were originally two storeys and basement. See <1> for more detail and the interior.

For the park, see [11854].

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.