If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15355

Early 17th century farmstead with surviving timber buildings, and possible earlier origins

Parish:Kings Langley, Dacorum, Hertfordshire

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Building assessment of the barn and cowhouse at Langley Lodge Farm, Kings Langley, 2006

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II) 157701: BARN WORKSHOPS (HERTFORDSHIRE COUNTY COUNCIL) (30 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF SUNBURY HILL FARM)

Full description

Langley Lodge Farm is documented from 1713, and the surviving timber farm buildings appear to be 17th century <1, 2>. The barn, later 17th century, is timber-framed and weatherboarded on a red brick sill with a roof of old red tile, at a pitch steep enough to suggest it was originally thatched. It is a tall five-bay building with side aisles and projecting gabled porches in each long side; these have been blocked and a new door made in the end wall. 'Remains of an unusual threshing floor of wide planks' <3> survived until 1978, before it was partly removed. The cow house stands at right angles to the barn, and is a lower 6-bay building, also timber-framed and weatherboarded on red brick sill with similar roof. Five bays of it were built in the early 17th century; the bay at the west end appears to have been built in the 20th century with re-used building materials. Its eastern end is now the brick wall of the adjoining cottage, which may be on the site of an earlier building <2, 6>.
For the farmhouse, now separated from the farm, see [15356]; this is a later medieval building relating to the royal deer park [4099]. Note also the very large pond SE of the farmhouse; this pond and the narrow strip of water to its SW are shown on a 1797 estate map <1, 2> and may be considerably older. All the farmland was bought in the 1920s by Hertfordshire County Council to provide smallholdings for ex-servicemen <4>. The names Sunbury Hill Farm (used for the farmhouse) and Berrybush Farm are both late 20th century, applied to parts of the historic Langley Lodge Farm.

<1> Semmelmann, Karin, 2006, Historic building assessment: Langley Lodge Farm barn, Kings Langley, Herts, RNO 2195 (Report). SHT9730.

<2> Semmelmann, Karin, 2006, Historic building assessment: Cowhouse, Langley Lodge Farm, Kings Langley, Herts, RNO 2196 (Report). SHT4217.

<3> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<4> Hastie, Scott, 1991, Kings Langley: a Hertfordshire village, - p40 (Bibliographic reference). SHT4086.

<5> Information from John Hunt, HCC (Rural Estates), 28.2.09 (Unpublished document). SHT3241.

<6> Zeepvat, Bob, 2013, Heritage asset impact assessment: Cowhouse, Langley Lodge Farm, Kings Langley, Hertfordshire, RNO 3631 (Report). SHT17820.