If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15356

• OPEN HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)
  • TIMBER FRAMED HOUSE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Listed Building (II*) 157700: SUNBURY HILL FARM

Full description

The farmhouse, within what was the royal park of Langley [4099], may have been built for the keeper 'or some other officer', a late 15th century timber-framed open hall and crosswing house. Of this, only the two-storey crosswing survives. This is unusually tall, with two rooms on each floor and a bay between them for a staircase. The rooms were large, with at least some large windows. In the 17th century a kitchen wing was added on the west, and subsequently the medieval open hall was replaced by a two-storey block which re-used a post from an aisled building; this post is dated by a joint to the 13th or 14th century <1, 2>. In the early 18th century the house was enlarged slightly on the east end and refronted in brick, with a new chimney and new staircase. In the early 19th century the west wing was enlarged and refaced. The house now has a square plan, two storeys and cellar, with a brick stable range set back at the west and a formal south front. In the entrance hall is an early 18th century recessed cupboard with a painting of a rider on a winged horse on the coved head <1, 2>.
The farmland was sold separately in the 1920s to Hertfordshire County Council; see [15355]. The name Sunbury Hill Farm dates to the later 20th century <3>.

Page, W (ed.), 1914, VCH Hertfordshire vol.4, - p237-8 (Bibliographic reference). SHT3026.

<1> Smith, J T, 1993, Hertfordshire houses: selective inventory, - p110 (Bibliographic reference). SHT16660.

<2> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<3> Information from John Hunt, HCC (Rural Estates), 28.2.2009 (Unpublished document). SHT3241.