If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15598
Name:UNSTRATIFIED PALAEOLITHIC TO NEOLITHIC WORKED FLINTS, VALLEY FARM, SARRATT

Range of flint tools in ploughsoil on hillside

Parish:Sarratt, Three Rivers, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 400000 BC to 2501 BC)

Full description

Several flint tools were found during an excavation at Valley Farm, on the site of the Roman building [893]. They were alll found in the ploughsoil and may have come down the slope from higher ground. Two were well-made Cresswellian type Upper Palaeolithic blades, one of good blue flint; an end scraper may also be Palaeolithic. There were also seven Mesolithic microlith blades, two probably Neolithic scrapers, and other less identifiable pieces including 11 blades and a possible borer with a broken point <1>.

<1> Edwards, Yvonne, Gover, John, & Wells, Marion, 2009, Archaeological investigation of the Romano-British settlement at Valley Farm, Sarratt, August 2008; Chess Valley Journal 2009, 8-16 (Article in serial). SHT4539.