If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15617
Name:SITE OF TOLL GATE, RYE ROAD, STANSTEAD ABBOTS

Rye House toll gate where the old Newmarket road crossed the floodplain of the river Lea

Parish:Stanstead Abbots, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• TOLL GATE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

A 'Toll Gate' is marked on the 1880 OS map <1> at the point at Rye Farm [11152] where Rye Road came to the Toll House Stream, one of the channels of the river Lea. It is still shown on the 1939 map <4>.
This was a private toll gate belonging to Rye House, and charged fees to support maintenance of the causeway across the broad floodplain of the river Lea between Hoddesdon and Stanstead Bury. 'The south-west part of the parish between the Lea and the Stort lies very low, and the Rye Meads adjoining the Stort are liable to flood. Apparently in the 15th century the state of flood was permanent, for the district round the Rye House [61, 285] was then known as the Isle of Rye. The extent of the island, which was imparked by Sir Andrew Ogard in 1443, seems to have been about 157 acres, from the Lea on the west to the ditch running from the Stort to the Lea on the east. It thus included Rye Farm [11152], about mid-way along this ditch, and the fields formerly called the Warren, now used as a sewage farm for Ware. The lord of Rye Manor maintained a bridge over the Lea, and he also kept up a causeway through the Rye Meadows, which was used by coaches, &c., travelling to and from Norfolk and Suffolk (via Stortford) as a more direct way than the main road, for the use of which they paid a toll to the lord. The present road across the meadows was made by Sir Charles Booth, and the tolls are now taken by the owners of the Netherfield estate' <3>.

<1> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1880 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.

<2> Bryant, A, 1822, Map of the county of Hertford from actual survey in the years 1820 and 1821 (Cartographic material). SHT2160.

<3> Page, W (ed.), 1912, VCH Hertfordshire vol.3, - p366 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2329.

<4> OS 25 inch map, 4th edition (1932-47), 1939 (Cartographic material). SHT8092.