If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:15994

Opened in 1809 as the East India College; a public school since 1862

Parish:Hertford Heath, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• COLLEGE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • PUBLIC SCHOOL (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

Protected Status

• Listed Building (II*) 355848: MAIN QUADRANGLE AND MEMORIAL HALL ATTACHED, AT HAILEYBURY AND IMPERIAL SERVICE COLLEGE

Full description

Haileybury was designed by William Wilkins in 1806 as the East India College, for the education of the Honourable East India Company’s future civil servants. The college opened in 1809, and closed when the East India Company was wound up in 1858. It reopened as a public school in 1862 and amalgamated with the Imperial Service College in 1942. 'The building forms the centrepiece of an extensive group of buildings of architectural interest, and is an important feature in the sylvan landscape of the Heath' <1>. It is 'a striking picturesque composition in the neo-Classical idiom of 1806 showing a Greek Ionic interpretation of the medieval college layout and by reason of its early date it constitutes a landmark in the history of English taste, the springtime of the Greek Revival' <1, 2>. It was also treated as an element within the landscaped grounds designed by Humphrey Repton [9575], Wilkins designing the terrace and entrance gate structures. The landmark domed chapel was added in 1876-7 by Arthur Blomfield. Later additions to the buildings are also notable.

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> Crook, J Mordaunt, 1964, Haileybury and the Greek Revival, - p14 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6009.

<3> Page, W (ed.), 1912, VCH Hertfordshire vol.3, - p415 (Bibliographic reference). SHT2329.

<4> Robert, Rudolf, 1957, East India College, Haileybury; Herts Countryside vol.12 no.45 (1957), 28-9 (Article in serial). SHT9675.