If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1609

Parish:North Hertfordshire (Non Civil Parish), North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• FINDSPOT (Sub Roman to Middle Saxon - 410 AD to 869 AD)

• SHERD (Sub Roman to Middle Saxon - 410 AD to 869 AD)

• Evaluation at Samuel Lucas Primary School, Gaping Lane, Hitchin, 2013 (Ref: SLS13)

Full description

A small Anglo-Saxon pot found in a garden in Gaping Lane Hitchin <1>; Hitchin Museum (Acc 1939.6). According to <2>, this is a small globular pot, a mica-dusted feeding bottle of the late 1st or early 2nd cent AD, from a garden in Gaping Lane. It is not known which plot (which might be the garden of a house, or within the allotments), hence the imprecise NGR.
The description is close, but the Roman date and function are not; <2> may have confused this vessel with [4876] (which is a different pot). It is indeed Saxon, a 'crudely made, mica dusted orange fabric and the "spout" is actually a broken handle (and there is no hole to the body of the vessel, although the handle itself is hollow…. The base seems to have been subjected to heat' <3>. The closest parallels are in <4>; there are 5th and early 6th century examples, but the type in general is 'impossible to date' <3>.
Nothing was found in an evaluation in the grounds of Samuel Lucas Primary School in 2013 <5>.

OS Records (Index). SHT8223.

<1> Morris Gazetteer (Unpublished document). SHT7108.

<2> Morris Gazetteer original record card (Index). SHT7098.

<3> Information from Keith Fitzpatrick-Matthews, North Hertfordshire Museum, Email, 24.10.2013 (Unpublished document). SHT3611.

<4> Myres, J N L, 1977, A corpus of Anglo-Saxon pottery of the pagan period (Monograph). SHT8010.

<5> Michaels, T, 2013, Samuel Lucas Primary School, Gaping Lane, Hitchin, Hertfordshire: archaeological evaluation, RNO 3401 (Report). SHT6263.