If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:1618

Parish:Letchworth Garden City, North Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• INHUMATION CEMETERY (Middle Saxon - 550 AD to 869 AD)

• SEAX (Middle Saxon - 550 AD to 869 AD)

• Area of Archaeological Significance 17

Full description

Nine human skeletons of early medieval date discovered during rescue excavations 1958-1973. The burials form two distinct groups and include a male inhumation with a spearhead embedded in the chest (SVI). Associated finds include two iron knives and a scramasax dated to the 6th/7th cent <1>.
- One group is now dated to the Iron Age (Skeletons VIII-IX); only Skeletons I-VII belong to the Anglo-Saxon period <2>. See <3> for photos of SVI, and one of the iron knives. The site is close to the boundary between the parishes of Norton and Willian, and dates to c.600 <3>.

The excavations produced Neolithic, Bronze Age, Roman and other Iron Age material [348, 1858, 188, 1288].

Moss-Eccardt, John, 1963, Letchworth (Herts). Blackhorse Road, 1961 (Unpublished document). SHT3535.

Moss-Eccardt, John, 1967, The prehistoric and Roman site at Blackhorse Road, Letchworth; N Herts Antiquary vol. 4, p5-7, 10 (Article in serial). SHT8455.

Moss-Eccardt, John, 1968, The prehistoric, Roman and Saxon site at Blackhorse Road, Letchworth; North Herts Antiquary 5, p7-10 (Article in serial). SHT3920.

<1> Moss-Eccardt, John, 1971, An Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Blackhorse Road, Letchworth, Hertfordshire; Bedfordshire Archaeol J 6, 27-32 (Article in serial). SHT2025.

<2> Moss-Eccardt, J, 1988, Archaeological investigations in the Letchworth area, 1958-74; Procs Cambs Antiquarian Soc 77, 35-103 (Article in serial). SHT5445.

<3> Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Keith J, & Fitzpatrick-Matthews, Tony, 2009, The archaeology of Letchworth Garden City, Photos, p26-7 (Bibliographic reference). SHT1698.