If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:16424

Moated lodge within the medieval deer park; part of the moat survives

Parish:Walkern, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• HUNTING LODGE (Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)
  • MOAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1500 AD)

Full description

Walkern Park Farm [11166] has its origins in a park lodge within the medieval deer park of Walkern [9986]. Repairs were recorded in 1428-29 'upon a certain house called le Lodge outside the moat within the park' <1>, and the post-medieval farmstead is assumed to be in the same position (which is on the highest point within the park). <2> reported that 'a vast number of antlers were brought up' when the moat was dredged.
The 1839 tithe map <3> shows the moat nearly three-quarters complete, with only the southern arm and part of the eastern arm missing. The post-medieval farmhouse stood on the island, so the medieval lodge itself was presumably a different building. During reorganisation of the layout in the mid 19th century much of the moat's western arm was infilled. It is shown on the 1878 OS map <4> as a semi-ornamental irregular pond within the gardens at the farm, with a footbridge (also on the tithe map) leading across the northern arm into the kitchen garden.

<1> Rowe, Anne, 2009, Medieval parks of Hertfordshire, - p219-21 (Bibliographic reference). SHT6026.

<2> Harting, J E, 1881-3, Hertfordshire deer-parks; Trans Herts Natural History Soc & Field Club 2, 97-111, - p109 (Article in serial). SHT4077.

<3> Tithe map and award, Walkern, 1839 (map) (Cartographic material). SHT1377.

<4> OS 25 inch map, 1st edition, 1878 (Cartographic material). SHT8116.