If you think this information is inaccurate please e-mail corrections to Hertfordshire HER .

HHER Number:16425
Type of record:Building
Name:WALKERN HALL, CLAY END, WALKERN

Summary

18th century country house, called Clay Hall before the 20th century; the 19th century home of John Izzard the Baldock brewer

Parish:Walkern, East Hertfordshire, Hertfordshire

• COUNTRY HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • DOUBLE PILE HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)
  • STABLE (Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1900 AD)

• Listed Building (II) 159670: STABLE BLOCK AT WALKERN HALL (30 METRES TO NORTH EAST OF HALL)
  • Listed Building (II) 159668: WALKERN HALL

Full description

Called Clay Hall until the 20th century, this is a substantial three-storey double-pile country house, five bays wide. The core is 18th century; the north wing was added perhaps c.1810, by George Smith. The south wing, NE service wings, and the stable block were built in 1827-30 by J Pemberton, for John Izzard the Baldock brewer. The exterior is of stuccoed brick lined to look like ashlar, and with Portland stone facing on the plinth. The service wing is in grey brick <1>. The stable block, north of the house, is in brown stock brick with yellow brick gauged arches; it is a nine-bay single-storey range with a two-storey pavilion at each end, and with a timber colonnade on the south side facing the cobbled yard. The windows, fanlights, and fittings are in cast iron <1>. For the ornamental grounds, see [16426].

<1> Listed Buildings description (Digital archive). SHT6690.

<2> Pevsner, N, & Cherry, B, 1977, Buildings of England: Hertfordshire (2nd edition), - p373 (Bibliographic reference). SHT7257.

<3> Curtis, Gerald, 1970, A chronicle of small beer: the early Victorian diaries of a Hertfordshire brewer (Bibliographic reference). SHT9737.